Workers' Compensation
[…] Alston v. Federal Express is another decision on workers’ compensation liens, and how they are handled by superior courts under N.C.G.S. 97-10.2(j). In a 10.2(j) action, “the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers’ compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of […]
Workers' Compensation
This week’s workers’ compensation decisions by the NC Court of Appeals
The Court of Appeals released two opinions this week on workers’ compensation. In the first opinion, Fonville v.