Workers' Compensation
[…] In Green-Brown v. Sealand Service, the Fourth Circuit held that under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (LHWCA), hearing loss determinations can only be accepted under the Act if they are done according to the AMA Guides. The plaintiff was a long-term shipping container repairman, who was exposed to loud noises from air hammers, impact […]
Today’s workers’ compensation decisions by the NC Court of Appeals
Alston v. Federal Express is another decision on workers’ compensation liens, and how they are handled by superior courts under N.C.G.S. 97-10.2(j). In a 10.2(j) action, “the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers’ compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of […]
This week’s workers’ compensation decisions by the NC Court of Appeals
The Court of Appeals released two opinions this week on workers’ compensation. In the first opinion, Fonville v. General Motors, the most significant holding concerned the defendants’ unilateral termination of benefits.