Personal Injury
[…] Alston v. Federal Express is another decision on workers’ compensation liens, and how they are handled by superior courts under N.C.G.S. 97-10.2(j). In a 10.2(j) action, “the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers’ compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of […]
Personal Injury
This week’s personal injury case from the NC Court of Appeals
The court issued an unpublished opinion about a pedestrian-vehicle auto accident in Hill v. Thompson this week.